?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Dec. 26th, 2009, 04:43 pm

The list of presents: a USB LED light from my older brother.

That's it.

I don't mind, though. It's all about spending time with loved ones, anyway! (Or at least it really ought to be.) And between fixing HD OTA reception for my parents, sharing soup dumplings (小籠包 in centerspeak) with my brother, and helping fix up a big and totally untraditional Christmas dinner for my family, I can't say I feel the need for presents anyway.

While half the city was freezing outside at Boxing Day sales, my little brother and I were freezing outside on the way around Buntzen Lake again.

Sun, Dec. 27th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
one_more_lovely

you know, I know what USB is, and I know what a LED light is, but I don't understand the use for them together? Doesnt the monitor emit light already?

小籠包 does not exist here :( is it good

Sun, Dec. 27th, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
zqfmbg

It does. This light is a collection of 10 LEDs connected to a USB plug with some rigid yet flexible metal tubing (so it can hold its shape and presumably suspend the LEDs in air). But the tubing is not that long (maybe about 3/4 of a foot at most). I can see it being brighter than a monitor backlight, but the picture on the packaging illustrating its use is especially silly: plugged into a laptop and shining down on the keyboard. I guess it's useful for people who haven't learned to touch-type. (Or for people with clamps and a really long length of USB cable. Or maybe one of those USB phone chargers and a mini/micro-USB-to-standard-USB converter thingy. Still, not that useful for me, and it does seem a lot like a "oh crap, I forgot to buy something, oh, what's this thing hanging at the grocery store checkout" kind of gift. Which means, honestly, nothing would've been better. :P

Oh, and they're good if you get them in a good place. Think a dumpling with a bit of meat and some rich-tasting broth sealed up inside. They're steamed and served hot, though, so you don't want to go popping the dumpling into your mouth directly. I've seen people prick them, suck out the soup, and eat the remainder of the dumpling; I'm a wimp and prefer to put the dumpling in a spoon, prick it, eat the soup that comes out, and then pop the rest in my mouth. :) (Given the size of the Boston area, I think there has to be some over there, but I don't really know where. If you found your way over here I could provide two really good suggestions, though there are undoubtedly many!)

Sun, Dec. 27th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
one_more_lovely

oh :( I googled it, and they said it also has some use for fixing the inside of the computer, if that is of any interest to you!
Or you could modify it and use it as a bicycle light!
Hmm... *create uses for things* XD

I've never seen that item here, but it is possible I suppose. I guess I mean to say it's not very common :b Eating it sounds complicated. So basically if you just bite into it you make a huge mess?
I think the issue is the regional difference, most Chinese people here are Cantonese/Hong Kong. there are a lot of 叉燒包 (my favorite) though!!!:DD
Man, heading out west is so expensive. I wanna go to Disney land XD

Sun, Dec. 27th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
firesplace

What's your schedule like for the next couple of weeks? Gonna be in the area at all?

Sun, Dec. 27th, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
zqfmbg

I'm leaving here either the 30th or the 31st. I plan to crash in Corvallis on the 31st and stay overnight, so the determining factor between the 30th and the 31st is whether I'll be able to meet up with someone on the way back down. On the 1st I'll travel the rest of the way home.